THE PARTS

During the build of this Eaglemoss 1:8 scale Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Gullwing partwork model, we will install hundreds of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts/screws supplied in each phase. I have included ‘running totals’ as well.

NOTE: These numbers are for the stock build and do not include tools, spare screws, or any changes because of mods.

PhaseContentsPartsRunning TotalScrewsRunning Total
01Grille and Hood4477
02Left Front Wheel5929
03Instrument Panel615514
04Left Engine Block1025721
05Front Bumper631829
06Crankcase and Oil Radiator536534
07Engine Cylinder Head642438
08Engine Intake Hose8501250
09Cylinder Head Cover and Distributor1464656
10Alternator and Water Pump872561
11Engine Fan779263
12Oil Lines483063
13Gearbox and Clutch Housings689871
14Main Chassis190273
15Left Chassis7971588
16Right Chassis410114102
17Bulkhead/Rear Frames510612114
18Left Front Suspension911512126
19Right Front Suspension912412138
20Steering Tie Rod21264142
21Right Front Wheel71334146
22Rear Axle61392148
23Differential41437155
24Left Rear Wheel81514159
25Rear Suspension51565164
26Right Rear Wheel81645169
27Oil Reservoir817210179
28Coolant Expansion Tank41762181
29Axle Guards and Battery518113194
30Firewall51860194
31Ignition/Headlight Relays61925199
32Firewall Details82008207
33Windshield Wiper Motor920912219
34Radiator52145224
35Honeycomb Heat Exchanger62202226
36Floor Pan12210226
37Interior Carpets32240226
38Pedals, Gear Shift, Hand Brake92339235
39Luggage Compartment Carpet12340235
40Left Seat42387242
41Right Seat42427249
42Side Panel Liners22446255
43Luggage Compartment12458263
44Firewall Support Struts22472265
45Suitcase Straps42510265
46Large Suitcase12520265
47Small Suitcase12530265
48Dashboard42572267
49Switch and Wires22596273
50Dashboard Support Frame426312285
51Control Circuit Board62699294
52Roof12700294
53Front Windshield12710294
54Rear Quarter Glass22730294
55Rear Window12742296
56Main Body Shell127510306
57Left Door12760306
58Left Door Headliner/Window22782308
59Left Door Inner Panel
60Right Door
61Right Door Headliner/Window
62Right Door Inner Panel
63Door Hinges1014
64Front Roof Liner117
65Rear Roof Liner510
66Left Door Sill Liner34
67Right Door Sill Liner24
68Rear Bumper54
69Rear License Plate58
70Front Headlights94
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *